Florida’s Money Transmission Rules after the Espinoza Opinion
[…] Florida could look to Texas’s Regulatory Treatment of Virtual Currencies Under the Texas Money Services Act to see how some other states are handling the same issue. For example, Texas crafted a strong distinction between virtual currency and sovereign currency under the Texas Finance Code. Finance Code § 151.501(b)(1) (“Because neither centralized virtual currencies nor cryptocurrencies are coin and paper money issued by the government of a country, they cannot be considered currencies under the statute.”).
Additionally, Texas Finance Code § 151.301(b)(3) provides that “‘money’ or ‘monetary value’ means currency or a claim that can be converted into currency through a financial institution, electronic payments network, or other formal or informal payment system.” (“As already stated, a cryptocurrency is not currency as that word is defined in the Money Services Act. A unit of cryptocurrency is also not a claim.”).
Unfortunately, it a growing pain of this new technology is that each regulator seems to be working in its own silo.