Florida’s Money Transmission Rules after the Espinoza Opinion
[…] In Florida, a Money Transmitter license authorizes the holder “to transmit currency, monetary value, or payment instruments, either by wire, facsimile, electronic transfer, courier, the internet, or through bill payment services or other businesses that facilitate such transfer, within this country or to or from locations outside this country.” See https://www.flofr.com/StaticPages/MoneyTransmitters.htm.
A “money services business” is “any person . . . who acts as a payment instrument seller, foreign currency exchanger, check casher or money transmitter. See § 560.103(22), Fla. Stat. (2014).
A “payment instrument seller” is “a corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or foreign entity qualified to do business in this state which sells a payment instrument. See § 560.103(30).
A “payment instrument” is a “check, draft, warrant, money order, travelers check, electronic instrument, or other instrument, payment of money, or monetary value whether or not negotiable.” See § 560.103(29).